CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Lily Chan
Gatehouse International Freight Ltd.
1160-4871 Shell Rd.
Richmond, British Columbia
V6X 3Z6 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Erythorbate (CAS 6381-77-7) and Erythorbic Acid (CAS 89-65-6) from China

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated July 31, 2012, on behalf of your client Aslchem International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sodium Erythorbate and Erythorbic Acid are both non-aromatic lactones and indicated for use as antioxidants in processed foods.

The applicable subheading for Erythorbic Acid will be 2932.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Lactones: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Sodium Erythorbate will be 2932.20.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Lactones: Other: Other: Sodium Erythorbate. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division